THE FORUMS


German ForumsGeneral DiscussionStrategyFrench Forum
Old Feb 20, 2009, 8:23pm   #1
Kristuzz
Grinder
 
Kristuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Copenhagen NW
Posts: 580
Reputation: 10
Kristuzz is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Kristuzz Send a message via Skype™ to Kristuzz
Default Stars software

rookie Q, but how do I get the Pokerstars client to show the amount in the pot?
__________________
"In the long run, we are all dead"
John Maynard Keynes
Kristuzz est déconnecté   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Don't like this ad? Register to make it go away!

Old Feb 20, 2009, 10:54pm   #2
darryl
Still can't quit day job.
 
darryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: chicago area
Posts: 1,232
Reputation: 1220
darryl has much to be proud ofdarryl has much to be proud ofdarryl has much to be proud ofdarryl has much to be proud ofdarryl has much to be proud ofdarryl has much to be proud ofdarryl has much to be proud ofdarryl has much to be proud ofdarryl has much to be proud of
This member received this PokerTips Exclamation Mark for one of a number of reasons: blogging, winning a contest, contributing great content, etc. Keep an eye out for chances to receive one of these by your profile! This member received this PokerTips Exclamation Mark for one of a number of reasons: blogging, winning a contest, contributing great content, etc. Keep an eye out for chances to receive one of these by your profile!
Default

What, you can't just count the chips instantly based on the color of them? Heh heh, I find that quite annoying that by default it doesn't show it. Somewhere in the options, there is something you can check to show the chip amounts.

-d
__________________
__________________
AFPP Supporter
Supporting a friendlier pokertips.org since 2008
darryl est déconnecté   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2009, 11:51pm   #3
Kristuzz
Grinder
 
Kristuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Copenhagen NW
Posts: 580
Reputation: 10
Kristuzz is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Kristuzz Send a message via Skype™ to Kristuzz
Default

Well there's the "show bet amounts", but that doesn't seem to help... Well it shows the bet amount, but not the pot amount...
__________________
"In the long run, we are all dead"
John Maynard Keynes
Kristuzz est déconnecté   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2009, 12:38am   #4
Vishus90
Fish
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 5
Reputation: 15
Vishus90 is on a distinguished road
Default

It does show the pot amount, near the top, sorry im on a different computer right now. But the problem is that it includes your current bets, which isnt always called and also when there is a small and big pot.

I too find this annoying, the only way is to hover your mouse over the pot stacks and it will show the big and small pot amounts.
Vishus90 est déconnecté   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 5:17am. vBulletin 3.7.4 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.